UNT grant calculator

Enter your score and profile subjects. We show which groups of programs awarded state grants at that score in 2026.

  • Good chance score at or above the 2026 main competition median
  • Possible score at or above the main competition minimum
  • Quotas only grants at this score went only through quotas and separate orders
  • Below 2026 minimum below the lowest score that received a grant

Math + Physics

Electrical engineering and automation B063119710311550

main competition: grants 760, minimum 103, median 115

Below the main competition, grants went through: western regions order (50), technical and agricultural order (54), foreign university branches and joint programs (70)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Kazakh-British Technical University422110118
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University161103109
Astana IT University106103113
Satbayev University (K.I. Satpayev Kazakh National Research Technical University)49103107
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University14103110.5
Gumarbek Daukeyev Almaty University of Power Engineering and Telecommunications8103106
Training of mathematics teachers B0098069911075

main competition: grants 537, minimum 99, median 110

Below the main competition, grants went through: teacher training order (75), rural quota (76), western regions order (92)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University20299109
Kazakh National Women's Teacher Training University13499108
Astana International University98100106
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University52125127
SDU University34127132
Ilyas Zhansugurov Zhetysu University6101103.5
Flight operation of aircraft and engines B1671849210486

main competition: grants 175, minimum 92, median 104

Below the main competition, grants went through: western regions order (86)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Academy of Civil Aviation17592104
Training of physics teachers B010369859875

main competition: grants 243, minimum 85, median 98

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (75), teacher training order (75), western regions order (75)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University58110115.5
Kazakh National Women's Teacher Training University498594
Astana International University438590
SDU University31118123
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University299199
Shakarim University78586
Electrical engineering and power engineering B062781889750

main competition: grants 538, minimum 88, median 97

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (50), western regions order (50), technical and agricultural order (54), foreign university branches and joint programs (74)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University18395100
Satbayev University (K.I. Satpayev Kazakh National Research Technical University)1568893
Astana IT University758895
Gumarbek Daukeyev Almaty University of Power Engineering and Telecommunications508895
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University349096
S. Seifullin Kazakh Agrotechnical Research University248890.5
Urban planning, construction works and civil engineering B0741033869750

main competition: grants 753, minimum 86, median 97

Below the main competition, grants went through: western regions order (50), technical and agricultural order (59), foreign university branches and joint programs (112)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
International Educational Corporation2388694
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University205105112
Satbayev University (K.I. Satpayev Kazakh National Research Technical University)1728694
S. Seifullin Kazakh Agrotechnical Research University698790
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University468794
M. Auezov South Kazakhstan University148793.5
Mathematics and statistics B055971749267

main competition: grants 951, minimum 74, median 92

Below the main competition, grants went through: western regions order (67)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University2008591
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University116100107
Esil University1057482
Narxoz University96100107
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University90110117
M. Auezov South Kazakhstan University607479
Air transport and technology B067378829165

main competition: grants 330, minimum 82, median 91

Below the main competition, grants went through: western regions order (65)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Academy of Civil Aviation2068289
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University6995101
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University278386
Satbayev University (K.I. Satpayev Kazakh National Research Technical University)228391.5
Gumarbek Daukeyev Almaty University of Power Engineering and Telecommunications68587
Mining and mineral extraction B0711260778850

main competition: grants 962, minimum 77, median 88

Below the main competition, grants went through: technical and agricultural order (50), western regions order (50), foreign university branches and joint programs (73)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Kazakh-British Technical University7487790
Satbayev University (K.I. Satpayev Kazakh National Research Technical University)1258087
K. Kulazhanov Kazakh University of Technology and Business517780
Caspian Public University197779
Zhangir Khan West Kazakhstan Agrarian and Technical University117781
Abylkas Saginov Karaganda Technical University67777
Standardization, certification and metrology (by industry) B076226818651

main competition: grants 120, minimum 81, median 86

Below the main competition, grants went through: western regions order (51), technical and agricultural order (56)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University459094
Satbayev University (K.I. Satpayev Kazakh National Research Technical University)328184
S. Seifullin Kazakh Agrotechnical Research University158184
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University108284.5
K. Kulazhanov Kazakh University of Technology and Business68284
Zhangir Khan West Kazakhstan Agrarian and Technical University38285
Communications and communication technologies B059697768350

main competition: grants 621, minimum 76, median 83

Below the main competition, grants went through: western regions order (50), foreign university branches and joint programs (63), rural quota (65)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Astana IT University1398593
S. Seifullin Kazakh Agrotechnical Research University1367680.5
Gumarbek Daukeyev Almaty University of Power Engineering and Telecommunications657680
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University628084
International Educational Corporation477779
Satbayev University (K.I. Satpayev Kazakh National Research Technical University)448084
Materials science and technology B061234748250

main competition: grants 197, minimum 74, median 82

Below the main competition, grants went through: technical and agricultural order (50), foreign university branches and joint programs (113)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Kazakh-British Technical University1247587
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University587477
Satbayev University (K.I. Satpayev Kazakh National Research Technical University)158091
Sanitary and preventive measures B09465747974

main competition: grants 65, minimum 74, median 79

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (69)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
K. Kulazhanov Kazakh University of Technology and Business77476
Gumarbek Daukeyev Almaty University of Power Engineering and Telecommunications77679
Mukhamedzhan Tynyshpayev ALT University77475
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University68085.5
Zhangir Khan West Kazakhstan Agrarian and Technical University67479.5
Sarsen Amanzholov East Kazakhstan University47483
Railway transport and technology B265307377.573

main competition: grants 30, minimum 73, median 77.5

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Mukhamedzhan Tynyshpayev ALT University307377.5
Thermal power engineering B162259717671

main competition: grants 253, minimum 71, median 76

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (62), technical and agricultural order (73)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
S. Seifullin Kazakh Agrotechnical Research University987176
Gumarbek Daukeyev Almaty University of Power Engineering and Telecommunications877176
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University359092
Abylkas Saginov Karaganda Technical University127274.5
Mukhamedzhan Tynyshpayev ALT University117175
Kazakh National Agrarian Research University67272
Maritime transport and technology B066145557455

main competition: grants 115, minimum 55, median 74

Below the main competition, grants went through: technical and agricultural order (60)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Kazakh-British Technical University967075
Sh. Yessenov Caspian University of Technology and Engineering195557
Transport equipment and technology B065547677350

main competition: grants 381, minimum 67, median 73

Below the main competition, grants went through: technical and agricultural order (50), western regions order (50), rural quota (53)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
S. Seifullin Kazakh Agrotechnical Research University1486873
Mukhamedzhan Tynyshpayev ALT University1116771
Satbayev University (K.I. Satpayev Kazakh National Research Technical University)378083
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University279194
K. Zhubanov Aktobe Regional University106869
Manash Kozybayev North Kazakhstan University86877.5
Mechanical engineering and metalworking B0641194657150

main competition: grants 911, minimum 65, median 71

Below the main competition, grants went through: western regions order (50), technical and agricultural order (51), foreign university branches and joint programs (70)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
S. Seifullin Kazakh Agrotechnical Research University2436570
Gumarbek Daukeyev Almaty University of Power Engineering and Telecommunications1936570
Satbayev University (K.I. Satpayev Kazakh National Research Technical University)988086
K. Kulazhanov Kazakh University of Technology and Business826571
Almaty Technological University636669
Mukhamedzhan Tynyshpayev ALT University606570
Physics B0541227567050

main competition: grants 1200, minimum 56, median 70

Below the main competition, grants went through: western regions order (50), foreign university branches and joint programs (68)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Khoja Akhmet Yassawi International Kazakh-Turkish University1436064
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University1158090
M.Kh. Dulaty Taraz University1085661
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University1047578
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University9995102
Academician E.A. Buketov Karaganda National Research University936571
Mechanics B056277506750

main competition: grants 277, minimum 50, median 67

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Toraighyrov University1345054
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University709093.5
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University538087
Academician E.A. Buketov Karaganda National Research University206571
Hydraulic engineering and water resources management B17615656765

foreign university branches and joint programs: grants 10, minimum 65, median 67

Below the main competition, grants went through: technical and agricultural order (65)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Almaty branch of the Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers106567
Transport construction B126592616651

main competition: grants 539, minimum 61, median 66

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (50), western regions order (51), technical and agricultural order (64)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
International Educational Corporation2776168
Mukhamedzhan Tynyshpayev ALT University1506165
Abylkas Saginov Karaganda Technical University816164
Toraighyrov University76163
L.B. Goncharov Kazakh Automobile and Road Institute (KazADI)66166.5
Safi Utebayev Atyrau University of Oil and Gas66166
Trunk networks and infrastructure B165140616661

main competition: grants 140, minimum 61, median 66

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Mukhamedzhan Tynyshpayev ALT University1336166
Satbayev University (K.I. Satpayev Kazakh National Research Technical University)78083
Water resources and water use B082264626450

main competition: grants 78, minimum 62, median 64

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (50), foreign university branches and joint programs (50), technical and agricultural order (54)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Kazakh National Agrarian Research University416265
M. Auezov South Kazakhstan University326264
Korkyt Ata Kyzylorda University36263
Satbayev University (K.I. Satpayev Kazakh National Research Technical University)28182
Agricultural engineering B183290626459

main competition: grants 238, minimum 62, median 64

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (55), technical and agricultural order (59)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
S. Seifullin Kazakh Agrotechnical Research University1716265
M. Auezov South Kazakhstan University216263
Kazakh National Agrarian Research University216263
Zhangir Khan West Kazakhstan Agrarian and Technical University126263.5
Akhmet Baitursynuly Kostanay Regional University86265.5
Sh. Ualikhanov Kokshetau University46365
Materials engineering B16150586258

main competition: grants 50, minimum 58, median 62

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Mukhamedzhan Tynyshpayev ALT University505862
Metallurgy B171239586256

main competition: grants 204, minimum 58, median 62

Below the main competition, grants went through: technical and agricultural order (56)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
K. Zhubanov Aktobe Regional University726063
Abylkas Saginov Karaganda Technical University715861
Toraighyrov University315861
D. Serikbayev East Kazakhstan Technical University205860
Academician K. Satpayev Ekibastuz Engineering and Technical Institute65859.5
Satbayev University (K.I. Satpayev Kazakh National Research Technical University)38082
Transport structures B166175575957

main competition: grants 175, minimum 57, median 59

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (51)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Mukhamedzhan Tynyshpayev ALT University1705759
Satbayev University (K.I. Satpayev Kazakh National Research Technical University)58080
Irrigation and drainage engineering B17365555955

main competition: grants 65, minimum 55, median 59

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (50)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Zhangir Khan West Kazakhstan Agrarian and Technical University655559
Materials production (glass, paper, plastic, wood) B069156525750

main competition: grants 136, minimum 52, median 57

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (50), western regions order (50), technical and agricultural order (51)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
International Educational Corporation1345257
Satbayev University (K.I. Satpayev Kazakh National Research Technical University)28086.5
Textiles: clothing, footwear and leather goods B070348505550

main competition: grants 333, minimum 50, median 55

Below the main competition, grants went through: technical and agricultural order (50), rural quota (53)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
K. Kulazhanov Kazakh University of Technology and Business1525055
Almaty Technological University1505055
M.Kh. Dulaty Taraz University185051
K. Zhubanov Aktobe Regional University136063
Metal forming B1729505250

main competition: grants 9, minimum 50, median 52

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Karaganda Industrial University95052

Math + Computer science

Information technology B057360810011250

main competition: grants 2929, minimum 100, median 112

Below the main competition, grants went through: western regions order (50), rural quota (63), foreign university branches and joint programs (63)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Astana IT University1006100110
Kazakh-British Technical University756110117
International Information Technology University233100104
Qazaq AI Research University219100109
SDU University214120126
Narxoz University103105108
Cryptology B15832101105101

main competition: grants 32, minimum 101, median 105

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University25101105
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University7101104
Information security B0582169799361

main competition: grants 1935, minimum 79, median 93

Below the main competition, grants went through: western regions order (61), foreign university branches and joint programs (64)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
International Information Technology University7247989
Astana IT University5599398
Gumarbek Daukeyev Almaty University of Power Engineering and Telecommunications2707985
Mukhamedzhan Tynyshpayev ALT University1217986
Abylkas Saginov Karaganda Technical University1097986
Narxoz University79100103
Training of computer science teachers B011592818975

main competition: grants 399, minimum 81, median 89

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (75), teacher training order (75), foreign university branches and joint programs (75), western regions order (76)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Astana International University1608189
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University888189
Kazakh National Women's Teacher Training University788189
SDU University20110117
Khoja Akhmet Yassawi International Kazakh-Turkish University128187
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University10115119
Mathematical and computer modeling B157300758375

main competition: grants 300, minimum 75, median 83

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
International Information Technology University2617580
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University27105109
SDU University6121121
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University6100110

Math + Geography

Finance, economics, banking and insurance B04638912813275

main competition: grants 236, minimum 128, median 132

Below the main competition, grants went through: foreign university branches and joint programs (75)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Maqsut Narikbayev University118130133
Kazakh-British Technical University34128132
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University33128129
Narxoz University30128130
SDU University16128130
Khoja Akhmet Yassawi International Kazakh-Turkish University2129130
Management and administration B044277125127100

main competition: grants 167, minimum 125, median 127

Below the main competition, grants went through: foreign university branches and joint programs (100), rural quota (116)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Maqsut Narikbayev University69125128
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University28125127
Kazakh-British Technical University27125127
Narxoz University21126127
SDU University14125126.5
Khoja Akhmet Yassawi International Kazakh-Turkish University2125127
Audit and taxation B04584126127126

main competition: grants 84, minimum 126, median 127

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (118)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Maqsut Narikbayev University46126128
Kazakh-British Technical University15126127
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University9126127
Narxoz University7126127
SDU University3126127
Academician E.A. Buketov Karaganda National Research University2126127
State audit B14522122124122

main competition: grants 22, minimum 122, median 124

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University21122124
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University1126126
Marketing and advertising B04723611812278

main competition: grants 180, minimum 118, median 122

Below the main competition, grants went through: foreign university branches and joint programs (78)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Maqsut Narikbayev University69120123
Narxoz University44118121.5
Kazakh-British Technical University21119122
SDU University17118121
Astana International University12119120.5
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University4119123
Transport services B095130118121118

main competition: grants 130, minimum 118, median 121

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (112)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University73118121
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University33119121
Almaty Management University7119122
Kenzhegali Sagadiyev University of International Business5119123
M. Auezov South Kazakhstan University3123124
Satbayev University (K.I. Satpayev Kazakh National Research Technical University)3119121
Work skills B04830117119117

main competition: grants 30, minimum 117, median 119

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Narxoz University30117119
Cadastre and land management B07525911311652

main competition: grants 97, minimum 113, median 116

Below the main competition, grants went through: western regions order (52), rural quota (78), technical and agricultural order (85)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University49113116
Satbayev University (K.I. Satpayev Kazakh National Research Technical University)20113116
S. Seifullin Kazakh Agrotechnical Research University19113115
International Educational Corporation4114116
M. Auezov South Kazakhstan University4114114.5
Mukhamedzhan Tynyshpayev ALT University1118118
Sociology B038164108111108

main competition: grants 164, minimum 108, median 111

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University75108112
Narxoz University57108111
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University16108113.5
Kazakh National Women's Teacher Training University11108111
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University4108110
Academician E.A. Buketov Karaganda National Research University1115115
Earth sciences B0521978839569

main competition: grants 1941, minimum 83, median 95

Below the main competition, grants went through: western regions order (69)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University4899097
Satbayev University (K.I. Satpayev Kazakh National Research Technical University)4638389
Astana International University29995100
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University2678388
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University153105110
Academician E.A. Buketov Karaganda National Research University798390

Biology + Chemistry

General medicine BM086970114123114

Ministry of Health order: grants 970, minimum 114, median 123

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (106)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Karaganda Medical University315114118
Astana Medical University266127131
S.D. Asfendiyarov Kazakh National Medical University143125128
Kazakh-Russian Medical University85114116
West Kazakhstan Marat Ospanov Medical University74114119.5
Semey Medical University57115119
Pharmacy B08546107112107

Ministry of Health order: grants 46, minimum 107, median 112

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (100)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Kazakh-Russian Medical University20107111
S.D. Asfendiyarov Kazakh National Medical University7116117
Karaganda Medical University6108111
Semey Medical University4107111
South Kazakhstan Medical Academy3110121
Astana Medical University3132134
Pediatrics BM088311107112107

Ministry of Health order: grants 311, minimum 107, median 112

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (101)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Karaganda Medical University124107110
S.D. Asfendiyarov Kazakh National Medical University81115118
West Kazakhstan Marat Ospanov Medical University45107110
Semey Medical University36107111
Astana Medical University16124125
South Kazakhstan Medical Academy9108109
Training of chemistry teachers B01231310410983

main competition: grants 162, minimum 104, median 109

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (76), teacher training order (83), western regions order (90)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Kazakh National Women's Teacher Training University50104108.5
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University49105109
Astana International University28104106
SDU University25115123
Khoja Akhmet Yassawi International Kazakh-Turkish University9104106
Manash Kozybayev North Kazakhstan University1107107
Training of biology teachers B01329110310686

main competition: grants 138, minimum 103, median 106

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (77), teacher training order (86), western regions order (89)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Kazakh National Women's Teacher Training University65103106
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University36103106
Astana International University21104106
SDU University7115120
K. Zhubanov Aktobe Regional University6104105.5
Khoja Akhmet Yassawi International Kazakh-Turkish University3104105
Preventive medicine BM08995101105101

Ministry of Health order: grants 95, minimum 101, median 105

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (96)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Karaganda Medical University30101102.5
S.D. Asfendiyarov Kazakh National Medical University23106109
West Kazakhstan Marat Ospanov Medical University20101103
Astana Medical University10121123
South Kazakhstan Medical Academy7102104
Semey Medical University5102106
Nursing B084139310493

Ministry of Health order: grants 13, minimum 93, median 104

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (91)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Astana Medical University6105107
West Kazakhstan Marat Ospanov Medical University399102
S.D. Asfendiyarov Kazakh National Medical University29395
Karaganda Medical University1103103
Semey Medical University19999
Pharmaceutical production technology B072213949850

main competition: grants 115, minimum 94, median 98

Below the main competition, grants went through: western regions order (50), technical and agricultural order (79)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
S.D. Asfendiyarov Kazakh National Medical University729497
Karaganda Medical University159498
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University1494101
South Kazakhstan Medical Academy89598.5
Satbayev University (K.I. Satpayev Kazakh National Research Technical University)49699.5
Almaty Technological University29797.5
Biological and related sciences B0501218919768

main competition: grants 1131, minimum 91, median 97

Below the main competition, grants went through: foreign university branches and joint programs (68), western regions order (71)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University3989197
Astana International University1739195
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University168100105
Kazakh National Women's Teacher Training University879194
Karaganda Medical University649196.5
S. Seifullin Kazakh Agrotechnical Research University539195
Chemical engineering and processes B060696839150

main competition: grants 520, minimum 83, median 91

Below the main competition, grants went through: western regions order (50), technical and agricultural order (67)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Kazakh-British Technical University20785102
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University1648387
Satbayev University (K.I. Satpayev Kazakh National Research Technical University)598389
K. Kulazhanov Kazakh University of Technology and Business588388
Almaty Technological University128385
International Engineering and Technological University98386
Chemistry B0531337758366

main competition: grants 1300, minimum 75, median 83

Below the main competition, grants went through: western regions order (66), foreign university branches and joint programs (75)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Kazakh National Women's Teacher Training University5357581
Academician E.A. Buketov Karaganda National Research University1487582
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University1279096
K. Zhubanov Aktobe Regional University1217580
M. Auezov South Kazakhstan University1057581
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University85100107
Food production B068655747850

main competition: grants 457, minimum 74, median 78

Below the main competition, grants went through: western regions order (50), rural quota (62), technical and agricultural order (67)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
S. Seifullin Kazakh Agrotechnical Research University1437479
Almaty Technological University1147476.5
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University628084
Kazakh National Agrarian Research University407478
K. Kulazhanov Kazakh University of Technology and Business357478
International Engineering and Technological University177476
Crop production B077298687156

main competition: grants 196, minimum 68, median 71

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (52), technical and agricultural order (56), foreign university branches and joint programs (60)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
S. Seifullin Kazakh Agrotechnical Research University916872
Kazakh National Agrarian Research University306870
Manash Kozybayev North Kazakhstan University226873
International Engineering and Technological University176871
M. Auezov South Kazakhstan University96872
Korkyt Ata Kyzylorda University76970
Veterinary medicine B083580677059

main competition: grants 379, minimum 67, median 70

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (53), technical and agricultural order (59)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Kazakh National Agrarian Research University1566769
S. Seifullin Kazakh Agrotechnical Research University1506770
M. Auezov South Kazakhstan University436771
Toraighyrov University136872
Shakarim University116773
Sherkhan Murtaza International Taraz University46972
Livestock farming B078296586157

main competition: grants 237, minimum 58, median 61

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (53), technical and agricultural order (57)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
S. Seifullin Kazakh Agrotechnical Research University765861
Kazakh National Agrarian Research University485961
Almaty Technological University445962
Shakarim University215862
Manash Kozybayev North Kazakhstan University175963
M. Auezov South Kazakhstan University155960
Fisheries B08096575950

main competition: grants 68, minimum 57, median 59

Below the main competition, grants went through: technical and agricultural order (50), rural quota (52)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
S. Seifullin Kazakh Agrotechnical Research University325758.5
Kazakh National Agrarian Research University315759
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University38285
Zhangir Khan West Kazakhstan Agrarian and Technical University25858

Biology + Geography

Psychology B041238104112104

main competition: grants 238, minimum 104, median 112

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University90105111
Narxoz University38104110
Maqsut Narikbayev University34120126
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University25104110
SDU University23105110
Kazakh National Women's Teacher Training University14104111.5
Pedagogy and psychology B0012849610275

main competition: grants 167, minimum 96, median 102

Below the main competition, grants went through: teacher training order (75), western regions order (75), foreign university branches and joint programs (75), rural quota (76)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University67100104
Kazakh National Women's Teacher Training University4096101
SDU University2296100
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University209699.5
Astana International University159699
Ilyas Zhansugurov Zhetysu University1108108
Pedagogy and methods of primary education B0034109510175

main competition: grants 221, minimum 95, median 101

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (75), western regions order (75), foreign university branches and joint programs (75), teacher training order (78)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Kazakh National Women's Teacher Training University13295102
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University2796102
Astana International University209599
SDU University1896109
Khoja Akhmet Yassawi International Kazakh-Turkish University119698
Uzbekali Zhanibekov South Kazakhstan Pedagogical University596100
Special education B020642929777

main competition: grants 508, minimum 92, median 97

Below the main competition, grants went through: foreign university branches and joint programs (77), rural quota (78), teacher training order (83), western regions order (100)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Kazakh National Women's Teacher Training University3129298
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University1409297.5
Uzbekali Zhanibekov South Kazakhstan Pedagogical University269294
Ilyas Zhansugurov Zhetysu University119296
K. Zhubanov Aktobe Regional University89294.5
Sarsen Amanzholov East Kazakhstan University39494
Preschool education and upbringing B002246868975

main competition: grants 123, minimum 86, median 89

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (75), teacher training order (75), western regions order (75)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Kazakh National Women's Teacher Training University438689
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University288689.5
Astana International University248687
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University139093
Uzbekali Zhanibekov South Kazakhstan Pedagogical University78687
Ilyas Zhansugurov Zhetysu University68688
Environment B051552808769

main competition: grants 523, minimum 80, median 87

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (67), western regions order (69)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
S. Seifullin Kazakh Agrotechnical Research University958084
Narxoz University768188
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University768089
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University4695101.5
K. Kulazhanov Kazakh University of Technology and Business258084
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University208082.5
Training of social pedagogues B019215818481

main competition: grants 190, minimum 81, median 84

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (75), teacher training order (81)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Kazakh National Women's Teacher Training University978184
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University528184.5
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University289094.5
Uzbekali Zhanibekov South Kazakhstan Pedagogical University78182
Academician E.A. Buketov Karaganda National Research University38283
Abai Myrzakhmetov Kokshetau University18686
Social work B090279788178

main competition: grants 279, minimum 78, median 81

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (73)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Kazakh National Women's Teacher Training University937880
Narxoz University567881
Esil University367881
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University288083
Korkyt Ata Kyzylorda University217881
M. Auezov South Kazakhstan University197881
Forestry B079148777872

main competition: grants 91, minimum 77, median 78

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (69), technical and agricultural order (72)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
S. Seifullin Kazakh Agrotechnical Research University407778
Kazakh National Agrarian Research University377778
Manash Kozybayev North Kazakhstan University67779
Shakarim University57779
D. Serikbayev East Kazakhstan Technical University37883

Chemistry + Physics

Chemical engineering and processes B060696839150

main competition: grants 520, minimum 83, median 91

Below the main competition, grants went through: western regions order (50), technical and agricultural order (67)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Kazakh-British Technical University20785102
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University1648387
Satbayev University (K.I. Satpayev Kazakh National Research Technical University)598389
K. Kulazhanov Kazakh University of Technology and Business588388
Almaty Technological University128385
International Engineering and Technological University98386

World history + Law

Law B049195126130121

main competition: grants 135, minimum 126, median 130

Below the main competition, grants went through: foreign university branches and joint programs (121)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Maqsut Narikbayev University114126130
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University17126127
Academician E.A. Buketov Karaganda National Research University2129129
SDU University2126126

World history + Geography

Training of teachers of humanities subjects B01527211612476

main competition: grants 122, minimum 116, median 124

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (76), western regions order (76), teacher training order (97)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
SDU University57120126
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University47116122
Kazakh National Women's Teacher Training University12116120
Astana International University6116116.5
History B034129107114107

main competition: grants 129, minimum 107, median 114

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University88107114
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University32107116
Kazakh National Women's Teacher Training University3108110
Academician E.A. Buketov Karaganda National Research University2112116
Khoja Akhmet Yassawi International Kazakh-Turkish University1117117
K. Zhubanov Aktobe Regional University1112112
Training of geography teachers B014265107113.588

main competition: grants 132, minimum 107, median 113.5

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (75), western regions order (88), teacher training order (91)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University50115120
Kazakh National Women's Teacher Training University39107111
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University35107111
Astana International University7107109
Ilyas Zhansugurov Zhetysu University1108108
Archaeology and ethnology B13442101103.5101

main competition: grants 42, minimum 101, median 103.5

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (95)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University22101103
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University14101104
Academician E.A. Buketov Karaganda National Research University3101103
Shakarim University1111111
M. Auezov South Kazakhstan University1105105
Korkyt Ata Kyzylorda University1102102
Training of teachers of fundamentals of law and economics B0085610110298

main competition: grants 47, minimum 101, median 102

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (90), teacher training order (98)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University31101102
Kazakh National Women's Teacher Training University12101103.5
Academician E.A. Buketov Karaganda National Research University2103104
Uzbekali Zhanibekov South Kazakhstan Pedagogical University2102102.5
Philosophy and ethics B0321109610096

main competition: grants 110, minimum 96, median 100

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University5297101
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University2797100
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University189799.5
Academician E.A. Buketov Karaganda National Research University79797
Khoja Akhmet Yassawi International Kazakh-Turkish University59698
M. Auezov South Kazakhstan University1101101

Foreign language + World history

International relations and diplomacy B140159135137124

main competition: grants 114, minimum 135, median 137

Below the main competition, grants went through: foreign university branches and joint programs (124)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Maqsut Narikbayev University98135137
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University6135136
SDU University5135136
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University3135135
German-Kazakh University in Almaty1136136
Astana International University1135135
Translation and interpreting B036117132134132

main competition: grants 117, minimum 132, median 134

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Maqsut Narikbayev University109132134
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University2132135.5
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University2133133
SDU University2132132.5
K. Zhubanov Aktobe Regional University1135135
Ablai Khan Kazakh University of International Relations and World Languages1133133
Training of foreign language teachers B018564131133100

main competition: grants 181, minimum 131, median 133

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (89), foreign university branches and joint programs (100), western regions order (105), teacher training order (115)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University75131132
SDU University73133135
Ablai Khan Kazakh University of International Relations and World Languages14131131
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University10131131.5
Kazakh National Women's Teacher Training University9131132
Oriental studies B13580128130128

main competition: grants 80, minimum 128, median 130

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University55128130
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University21128130
Ablai Khan Kazakh University of International Relations and World Languages4129129.5
Political science B040151126128126

main competition: grants 151, minimum 126, median 128

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University86126128.5
Narxoz University39126128
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University20127128
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University4127127.5
Turan University2128129
Turkology B03540125126125

main competition: grants 40, minimum 125, median 126

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University30125125.5
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University7125125
Khoja Akhmet Yassawi International Kazakh-Turkish University3127127
Cultural studies B03984122124122

main competition: grants 84, minimum 122, median 124

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University57122124
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University19122124
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University6122122.5
Toraighyrov University2123124
Museum studies and heritage conservation B23433119121119

main competition: grants 33, minimum 119, median 121

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (116)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University33119121

Foreign language + Geography

Tourism B091227126130126

main competition: grants 227, minimum 126, median 130

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (104)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Maqsut Narikbayev University115130133
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University61126128
Narxoz University41126128
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University5126127
M. Auezov South Kazakhstan University2128130.5
Almaty Management University2131131
Restaurant and hotel business B093222119123118

main competition: grants 197, minimum 119, median 123

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (98), foreign university branches and joint programs (118)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University99119123
Narxoz University66119123
Almaty Management University13120125
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University13120125
Ablai Khan Kazakh University of International Relations and World Languages1126126
Turan-Astana University1122122

Language and literature (Kazakh or Russian)

Training of teachers of Kazakh language and literature B016478127131112

main competition: grants 214, minimum 127, median 131

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (78), western regions order (112), teacher training order (115)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University107127130
Kazakh National Women's Teacher Training University47127129
SDU University34130135
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University24127130
Ilyas Zhansugurov Zhetysu University2131132
Philology B037165124128124

main competition: grants 165, minimum 124, median 128

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University61124128
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University48124128
SDU University37124130
Kazakh National Women's Teacher Training University11125126
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University3125126
Korkyt Ata Kyzylorda University2129130
Library science, information processing and archiving B04376117120117

main competition: grants 76, minimum 117, median 120

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (114)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Kazakh National Women's Teacher Training University36117119.5
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University34118120
M. Auezov South Kazakhstan University4117117.5
Makhambet Utemisov West Kazakhstan University2117119
Training of teachers of Russian language and literature B01737410111075

main competition: grants 208, minimum 101, median 110

Below the main competition, grants went through: western regions order (75), rural quota (78), teacher training order (88)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Kazakh National Women's Teacher Training University79101109
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University32102109.5
Astana International University31101106
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University29115121
SDU University22102113
Academician E.A. Buketov Karaganda National Research University4101105

Creative exam

Sport B09814128129128

main competition: grants 14, minimum 128, median 129

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Kazakh National University of Sport14128129
Religion and theology B03394127128127

main competition: grants 94, minimum 127, median 128

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (124)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Nur-Mubarak Egyptian University of Islamic Culture91127128
Khoja Akhmet Yassawi International Kazakh-Turkish University2127127.5
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University1127127
Journalism and reporting B042165127128127

main competition: grants 165, minimum 127, median 128

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (125)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University64127128
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University44127128
SDU University20127129
Maqsut Narikbayev University5127128
Khoja Akhmet Yassawi International Kazakh-Turkish University5128128
Astana IT University4128129
Training of physical education teachers B005346126127106

main competition: grants 145, minimum 126, median 127

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (90), western regions order (106), teacher training order (123)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Kazakh Academy of Sport and Tourism32126127
Korkyt Ata Kyzylorda University17126127
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University12126128
Uzbekali Zhanibekov South Kazakhstan Pedagogical University12126126
Khoja Akhmet Yassawi International Kazakh-Turkish University11126126
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University10126127.5
Fashion, design B031198125127125

main competition: grants 198, minimum 125, median 127

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
International Educational Corporation57125127
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University53125127
Astana International University15125127
K. Kulazhanov Kazakh University of Technology and Business12125128
Almaty Technological University7125126
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University6125127.5
Public relations B14220125127125

main competition: grants 20, minimum 125, median 127

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University12125127
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University8125127.5
Audiovisual media and media production B02991124125124

main competition: grants 91, minimum 124, median 125

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University50124125
Al-Farabi Kazakh National University40124125
Turan University1125125
Theatre arts B02728123124.5123

main competition: grants 28, minimum 123, median 124.5

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Turan University10124125
M. Auezov South Kazakhstan University9123124
Khoja Akhmet Yassawi International Kazakh-Turkish University6123124.5
Makhambet Utemisov West Kazakhstan University3124126
Choreography B02856123124.5123

main competition: grants 56, minimum 123, median 124.5

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Kazakh National Women's Teacher Training University27123125
M. Auezov South Kazakhstan University12123124.5
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University6123124.5
Korkyt Ata Kyzylorda University6123124
M.Kh. Dulaty Taraz University4123124.5
Makhambet Utemisov West Kazakhstan University1129129
Training of teachers of initial military training B00441123124121

main competition: grants 29, minimum 123, median 124

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (120), teacher training order (121)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University7123123
Khoja Akhmet Yassawi International Kazakh-Turkish University7123124
Zhangir Khan West Kazakhstan Agrarian and Technical University4123123
Makhambet Utemisov West Kazakhstan University3124124
M.Kh. Dulaty Taraz University2124124
Akhmet Baitursynuly Kostanay Regional University1128128
Performing arts B02124121124121

main competition: grants 24, minimum 121, median 124

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Korkyt Ata Kyzylorda University9122124
Makhambet Utemisov West Kazakhstan University5121124
Toraighyrov University5121122
Khoja Akhmet Yassawi International Kazakh-Turkish University3123124
Kh. Dosmukhamedov Atyrau University2123125.5
Architecture B07388412212481

main competition: grants 705, minimum 122, median 124

Below the main competition, grants went through: western regions order (81), technical and agricultural order (114)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
International Educational Corporation321122125
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University131125126
M. Auezov South Kazakhstan University87122122
S. Seifullin Kazakh Agrotechnical Research University67122124
Satbayev University (K.I. Satpayev Kazakh National Research Technical University)31122124
Mukhamedzhan Tynyshpayev ALT University22122123.5
Training of music teachers B006134121123109

main competition: grants 71, minimum 121, median 123

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (99), western regions order (109), teacher training order (113)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University21121124
Kazakh National Women's Teacher Training University14122123
M. Auezov South Kazakhstan University13122123
Korkyt Ata Kyzylorda University6122122
Astana International University5122122
Uzbekali Zhanibekov South Kazakhstan Pedagogical University4122123
Training of teachers of arts, crafts and technical drawing B007107122123117

main competition: grants 57, minimum 122, median 123

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (105), teacher training order (117)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University10123124
M. Auezov South Kazakhstan University10122124
Kazakh National Women's Teacher Training University8122123.5
Uzbekali Zhanibekov South Kazakhstan Pedagogical University8123123.5
Khoja Akhmet Yassawi International Kazakh-Turkish University6122123
Zhumabek Akhmetuly Tashenev University6122123.5
Leisure B092130121123121

main competition: grants 130, minimum 121, median 123

Below the main competition, grants went through: rural quota (119)

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
M. Auezov South Kazakhstan University48121123
Kazakh National Women's Teacher Training University30121123
M.Kh. Dulaty Taraz University18121123
Akhmet Baitursynuly Kostanay Regional University6121122.5
Makhambet Utemisov West Kazakhstan University6121123
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University5122124
Directing, arts management B02366116121116

main competition: grants 66, minimum 116, median 121

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
Turan University33116122
Turan-Astana University22117120
Almaty Management University11116117
Fine arts B03048116119116

main competition: grants 48, minimum 116, median 119

Universities with the most grants

UniversityGrantsMinMedian
M. Auezov South Kazakhstan University22116119
Abai Kazakh National Pedagogical University21116119
Academician E.A. Buketov Karaganda National Research University5118119

How we calculate

Data comes from the official list of state grant holders for the 2026-2027 academic year, full-time study, general competition. Minimum and median are the lowest and the middle score among those who received a grant.

The main competition is the Ministry's general grant list. There are also a rural quota, quotas for large families and other groups, and separate state orders: for the western regions, foreign university branches and teacher training. Passing scores there can be lower. Medical and pharmacy grants are funded by the Ministry of Health, so for those we use its order.

Scores change every year, so treat this as a guide, not a guarantee. In creative groups the score includes the creative exam.

2026 threshold scores

  • 50 points for most universities
  • 65 points for national universities
  • 75 points for teaching and law
  • 70 points for medicine
  • At least 5 points in History of Kazakhstan and each profile subject, at least 3 in reading and math literacy

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What score do I need for a grant?

It depends on the major. In 2026 the main competition minimum ranged from 50 to 135 points: for IT, the main competition started at 100 with a median of 112.

What is the UNT threshold score in 2026?

50 points for most universities, 65 for national universities, 75 for teaching and law, 70 for medicine.

Can I get a grant with a low score?

Sometimes: the rural quota and separate state orders have lower passing scores. The calculator marks those groups as "Quotas only".

Not sure which subjects to choose?

Take the free MansApp test: it shows your personality type, strengths and careers that fit you.

Not sure where to apply?

A 15-minute test shows which careers and UNT subjects suit you.

Take the free test